Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
Saturday Schedule - 2016
Share |
Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday

 

SATURDAY

Terrace Room

Vendor Area

Plaza C

Focus: Writers (ALL invited)

General Sessions

Plaza B

Focus: Readers & Writers

Plaza A

Focus:  Readers & Writers

The Arbors Other Venues/Interests
8:30am  -  9:20am  Vendor Area

and

Registration Open

8:00am - 3:00pm 

 

 

          


 

 

 

 

 

 

 


  

 

 

 

Vendor Area

and

Registration Open

8:00am - 3:00pm

Traditional, Indie or Hybrid: What Kind of Publishing is Right for You?

 - Caren Werlinger

Blood and Gore 2 -- Death and Violence in the Lesbian Novel

Moderator:  Alison Solomon

Panelists: Jenny Gaynor, Mary Griggs, Laydin Michaels, Justine Saracen

Just One More Chapter - The Art of Keeping A Book in a Reader's Hands

Moderator:  Laina Villeneuve

Panelists: Blayne Cooper,  Kate McLachlan, RJ Samuel, Ali Vali, Dillon Watson

Author Spotlights 

Maggie Cummings
Jewelle Gomez

Carren Strock
Rebecca Sullivan

Moderator: Wis Wiswell

Sponsor: Lucy McMan-West

 



 
 
9:20am  -  9:40am

BREAK with SNACKS - Sponsored by Sandy Thornton

9:40am  -  10:30am

Show and Tell



 - JD Glass & Kris Dresen

Research and How To Use It

Moderator:  MJ Lowe

Panelists: Erica Abbott, Paula Martinac, Bev Prescott, VK Powell, MJ Williamz

The Politics of Poetry

Moderator:  Elizabeth Hodge

Panelists: Jewelle, Gomez, Lucy Madison, Chris Parsons, Carol Rosenfeld, Jen Silver

Author Spotlights

KG MacGregor
Catherine Maiorisi
Andi Marquette
Carsen Taite

Moderator: Ann Roberts

10:40am  -  12:00pm

Keynote Speaker:

Fay Jacobs

Sponsor: Bywater Books

 

 

12:00pm - 1:00pm LUNCH - Win a chance to lunch with your favorite author!
OR Join a Birds Of A Feather Table (see Message Board for sign up)
1:00pm  -  1:50pm

Make Your Editor Love You


- Jove Belle and Andi Marquette

Our Generation: A Cold, Hard Look Back

Moderator:  Michele Karlsberg

Panelists: Katherine Forrest, Jewelle Gomez, Karin Kallmaker, Marianne K. Martin

I Wish I'd Written That!

Moderator: KG MacGregor                

Panelists: Melissa Brayden, Lila Bruce, Catherine Maiorisi, Rachel Spangler

Author Spotlights

 

2:00pm  -  2:50pm

 

So, I had This Idea… How Inspirations Become Realities

Moderator: Karin Kallmaker

Panelists: Denise Judge, Annette Mori, Sheryl Wright

It Just Got Real: An In- Depth Exploration of Non-fiction and Memoir writing

Moderator:  Carsen Taite

Panelists: Katherine Forrest, Lee Lynch, Diane & Jacob Anderson-Minshall, Carren Strock

Author Spotlights

Ann McMan
Melissa Price
RJ Samuel
 Justine Saracen

Moderator: Siri Caldwell

Sponsor: Lucy McMan-West

3:00pm  -  3:45pm 

Vendor Room

CLOSED

  DRY-RUN for AWARDS PRESENTERS


3:45pm - 6:00pm

 

5:00pm - 5:30pm

Friends of Bill W. - Willow Room

6:00pm - 7:00pm

Awards Reception 

Registration for Ticket Holders in Conference Foyer

   
7:00pm - 9:30pm

Annual GCLS Awards Ceremony - Plaza Ballroom

 

 

10:00pm - 1:00am

 Awards Dance 

   

2017 Tee Corinne Nominees

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal