Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
2017 Full Schedule
Share |

 

Below is the schedule for the 2017 Conference in Chicago. Panelists and Author Spotlight participants are subject to change.

If you'd like to read more about the sessions being offered, you can go HERE to view descriptions for Master Classes, Presentations, and Panels.

This schedule will also be available at the conference in three formats: 

  1. As a full-size printout.
  2. As a one-page "at-a-glance" printout.
  3. As a mobile app.

If you have questions, please direct them to Ann Roberts (Ann.Roberts@goldencrown.org).

 

 

Wednesday
July 5
O’Hare #1 O’Hare #2 O’Hare #3
Vendor Room
O’Hare #4 O’Hare #5
1:00-1:50

 

Conference Opening

(O’Hare #1)

2:00-3:00 Con Virgin Meeting

 

Presentation:


How to be an Effective Moderator

Presenter: Melissa Brayden

Open Mic

Anyone can participate.
Share anything you wish (reading, poetry, stand up comedy, acting, etc.)
3:10-4:00
4:00-5:00 Reader’s Challenge Volunteer
Roundup
Coffee Chat
with
Georgia Beers &
Aurora Rey
5:00-6:30

 

Meet & Greet

(Food in Concourse B, dining in Vendor Room)

Sponsor: Lesfic_Unbound

7:30 – 9:00

 

Panel:


Liar, Liar


Moderator: Carsen Taite

Panel 1 (7:30-8:15):
Georgia Beers
Melissa Brayden
Ann Roberts
Rachel Spangler

Panel 2 (8:15-9:00):
Beth Burnett
Jessie Chandler
Lori L. Lake
Aurora Rey

 

 

Thursday
July 6
O’Hare #1 O’Hare #2 O’Hare #3
Vendor room
O’Hare #4 O’Hare #5
Author Spotlight
8:30-9:20

Presentation:


The Art of the Fight

Presenter:
Barbara Ann Wright

Panel:


Across the Genres:
Why I Write What I Write – I


Panelists:
Erica Abbott
Donna Ford
Catherine Friend
Bonnie Morris
Jen Silver

Moderator:
MJ Lowe

Panel:


Circling the Wagons:
Lesbian Lit in a Time of Hate


Panelists:
Cheyne Curry
Fay Jacobs
Andi Marquette
Cindy Rizzo
Justine Saracen

Moderator:
Lynn Ames

Group #1


Nann Dunne
Susan X. Meagher
Ronnie Meyrick
MB Panichi
Rachel Spangler
Julie Tizard
Sheryl Wright

Moderator:
Georgia Beers

9:30-10:00

 

Snack

(Concourse B for food, dining in Vendor Room)

Sponsor: Andrea Bartl

10:00-11:00

Master Class:


Seducing the Reader:
4 Elements of a Strong Opening to Intrigue the Reader


Instructor:
Karin Kallmaker

Presentation:


Self-Care for Writers and Those Who Love Them

Presenters:
Beth Burnett & Karen Richard

Panel:


The Magic Elixir for Creating Unique Characters – I

Panelists:
Nat Burns
CL Cattano
Lori L. Lake
Aurora Rey
Laina Villeneuve


Moderator:
Mary Griggs

Group #2


Lynn Ames
Roslyn Bane
Kimberly Cooper Griffin
Dillon Watson
Amy Pall
Ann Roberts
Jessica L. Webb

Moderator:
Patty Schramm

11:10-12:00

Presentation:


Educational Opportunities
with GCLS


Presenters:
Beth Burnett & GCLS Education Team

Panel:


Mystery & Mayhem

Panelists:
Jessie Chandler
Anne Hagan
EA Kafkalas
Penny Mickelbury
Linda Vogt

Moderator:
Catherine Maiorisi

Group #3


Melissa Brayden
Anne Laughlin
Radclyffe
Carol Rosenfeld
RJ Samuel
Blythe Warren
Caren Werlinger

Moderator:
Nikki Little

12:00-1:00

 

Lunch

(Concourse B for food, dining in Vendor Room)

1:00-1:50

 

Membership Meeting

(O’Hare #1)

2:00-3:00

Master Class:


May I Live in Your Bones?
Psychic Distance and POV


Instructor:
Karelia Stetz-Waters

Presentation:


GCLS Awards Update

Presenters:
Jenny Fielder & Mary Phillips

Panel:


Not Your Mama's Paranormal

Panelists:
RG Emanuelle
Jeanine Hoffman
D. Jackson Leigh
Lise MacTague
Alex Westmore

Moderator:
Barbara Ann Wright

Group #4


Elizabeth Andre
Rachel Gold
Angela Koenig
Shiralyn Lee
Erin McKenzie
Annette Mori
Laina Villeneuve

Moderator:
AliVali

3:10-4:00

Panel:


It Was a Dark and Stormy Night

Panelists:

Suzie Carr
Roselle Graskey
Catherine Lane
Liz McMullen
K'Anne Meinel

Moderator:
Lori L. Lake

Presentation:


Legacies of Lesbian Literature Project

Presenters:
Cheryl Pletcher & Marianne K. Martin


Sponsors:
Cheryl Pletcher
& Lynn Ames

Group #5


KG MacGregor
Jewelle Gomez
Catherine Maiorisi
Bonnie Morris
Elizabeth Parmer
Nell Stark
M. Ullrich

Moderator:
Darlene Vendegna

4:10-5:00 Book Club

1140 Rue Royale
by
Karen D. Badger

Sponsor: Lesfic_Unbound

Panel:


Profanity, Vulgarities, and Obscenities, Oh, My!

Panelists:
SM Harding
Mary Hettel
KG MacGregor
Elizabeth Parmer
Pol Robinson

Moderator:
Kenna White

Panel:


Romance Mad  Libs


Panelists:
Erica Abbott
D. Jackson Leigh
Micheala Lynn
Tina Michele
Barbara Ann Wright

Moderator:
Ann Roberts

Group #6


Dena Blake
Dawn Carter
Genevieve Fortin
Jeannie Levig
KC Richardson
MJ Williamz

Moderator:
Salem West

5:00 Friends of Bill W. - Orly Room
7:30-10:00

 

Movie Night

(O’Hare 2)

 

Friday
July 7
O’Hare #1 O’Hare #2 O’Hare #3
Vendor Room
O’Hare #4 O’Hare #5
Author Spotlight
8:30-9:20

Presentation:


Challenging Our Assumptions: The Ladder of Inference

Presenter:
Ann Roberts

Panel:


Teach It/Preach It

Panelists:

Chris Convissor
P. Kristen Enos
JD Glass
Lou Ann Smoot
Sheryl Wright

Moderator:
Linda Kay Silva

Panel:


Book Reviews for What and Whom?

Panelists:
Millie Ireland
Velvet Lounger
Lynne Pierce
Caren Werlinger
Salem West

Moderator:
Susan X. Meagher


Sponsor:
Bywater Books

Group #7


Lynnette Beers
Anne Hagan
Aurora Rey
Carsen Taite
Justine Saracen

Ann Terpstra

Ali Vali

Moderator:
Kimberly Cooper Griffin

9:30 – 9:45

Snack

(Concourse B for food, dining in Vendor Room)

9:50 -10:50

Master Class:


Creating Authentic Conflict:
Developing Memorable Characters Who Drive the Plot


Instructor:
Radclyffe

Presentation:


It’s Complicated:
A Character Who Works in the Media


Presenter:
D. Jackson Leigh

Panel:


When We Collide:
The Intersection of Identities


Panelists:
Jaime Clevenger
Rachel Gold
Jewelle Gomez
RJ Samuel
Caren Werlinger

Moderator:
Jane Chen

Group #8


Ann Aptaker
Stefani Deoul
Cheryl Head
Micheala Lynn
Michele Reynolds
Jen Silver
Barbara Ann Wright

Moderator:
Suzie Carr


Sponsor:
Bywater Books

11:00-12:00

Panel:


The Magic Elixir for Creating Unique Characters – II

Dawn Carter
MB Panichi
Genta Sebastian
Missouri Vaun
MJ Williamz

Moderator:
Andi Marquette

Panel:


Formula/Schmormula

Panelists:
Lila Bruce
Ann McMan
Fiona Riley
Ruth Sternglantz
Karelia Stetz-Waters

Moderator:
KG MacGregor


Sponsor:
Bywater Books

Group #9


CL Cattano
Jessie Chandler
Catherine Friend
Fay Jacobs
Cass Sellars
LM Vogt
Alex Westmore

Moderator:
Medora MacDougall

Sponsor: 

 Anne Geary

12:00 - 1:20

 

AUTHOR DANCE AUCTION & Lunch

(Concourse B for food, dining in Vendor Room)

1:25 - 2:15

 

– Special Speaker –

Penny Mickelbury

O’Hare #1 

Sponsor: Elizabeth Gibson

2:20-3:20

Master Class:


The Ruthless Red Pen

Instructor:
Lori L. Lake


Sponsor: Lynne Pierce

Panel:


Juggling Romance with Kids

Panelists:
Karen D. Badger
KG MacGregor
Chris Paynter
Michele Reynolds
Dillon Watson

Moderator:
Laina Villeneuve

Panel:


Navigating the Long-Term Career

Panelists:
Lynn Ames
Karin Kallmaker
Lesléa Newman
Radclyffe
Carsen Taite

Moderator:
Melissa Brayden

Group #10


Marie Castle
Barbara Dennis
Roselle Graskey
Mary Griggs
Isabella
Liz McMullen
Jaycie Morrison
Karen Richard

Moderator:
Cindy Rizzo

3:30-4:20

Panel:


Writing Our Religions: Writers of Faith Speak Out

Panelists:
Georgia Beers
Rachel Gold
Alison Solomon
Rachel Spangler
Nell Stark

Moderator:
Aurora Rey

Panel:


Oh, What a Tangled Web We Weave

Panelists:
Anne Laughlin
Jane DiLucchio
Catherine Maiorisi
Laydin Michaels
Tiffany Shamaly

Moderator:
Ann McMan


Sponsor:
Bywater Books

Group #11


Beth Burnett
Cheyne Curry
EA Kafkalas
Andi Marquette
KA Moll
Patty Schramm
Shelley Thrasher

Moderator:
Wis Wiswell

4:30-5:20

Presentation:


How to Quickly Come up With More Ideas Than You Know What to Do With

Presenter:
Elizabeth Andre

Panel:


Breaking the Mold & Finding an Audience

Panelists:

Victoria Avilan
Darla Baker
Lauren Curry
Anne Geary
Alison Solomon

Moderator:
Annette Mori

Author Autograph Session Setup

(Authors, please come find your seat no earlier than 5:10)

Group #12


MB Austin
Mercedes Lewis
Lise MacTague
Tina Michele
Lisa Moreau
Lou Ann Smoot
Holly Stratimore

Moderator:
Melissa Brayden

5:30-6:30

 

Author Autograph Session

O’Hare #4

6:40-7:10 Friends of Bill W. – Room Orly
8:00- Midnight

Karaoke & Lip Sync

O’Hare #5

Theme: “Pajama Party”

Karaoke Lyrics on screen to sing along

Lip Sync– No Lyrics on screen (know ‘em or bring ‘em)

Sponsors: Sandy Thornton & Carleen Spry

 

Saturday
July 8
O’Hare #1 O’Hare #2 O’Hare #3
Vendor Room
O’Hare #4 O’Hare #5
Author Spotlight
8:30-9:30

Panel:


Across the Genres:
Why I Write What I Write – II


Panelists:
Lynn Ames
Stefanie Deoul
Cheryl Head
Lesléa Newman
Blythe Warren

Moderator:
MJ Lowe

Panel:


Just a Few Tiny Tweaks… Navigating the Editorial Rapids Without Drowning

Panelists:
Georgia Beers
Melissa Brayden
Susan X Meagher
Lynda Sandoval
Rachel Spangler

Moderator:
Nikki Little

Panel:


Women In Uniform


Panelists:
Jaycie Morrison
KC Richardson
Barb Sawyer
Isabella
Jessica L. Webb

Moderator:
Carsen Taite

Group #13


L.K. Early
Karin Kallmaker
Laydin Michaels
Fiona Riley
Cindy Rizzo
Genta Sebastian
Karelia Stetz-Waters
Martha Talley

Moderator:
Anne Geary

9:30-10:00

 

Snack

(Concourse B for food, dining in Vendor Room)

Sponsor:Melissa Brayden

10:00-11:00

Master Class:


Brand Me Till it Hurts

Instructor:
Linda Kay Silva

Panel:


Barbara Grier:
Her Legacy and Influence


Panelists:
Linda Hill
Karin Kallmaker
Marianne K. Martin

Penny Mickelbury
Radclyffe

Moderator:
Jenny Fielder

Presentation:


Writing Queer Crime & Mystery Fiction

Presenter:
Ann Aptaker

Group #14


Karen D. Badger
Lila Bruce
Chris Convissor
Jeanine Hoffman
Lori L. Lake
D. Jackson Leigh
Alison Solomon

Moderator:
Tiffany Shamaly

11:10-12:00

Panel:


Herstory in the Making

Panelists:
Nann Dunne
Medora MacDougall
Marianne K. Martin
Patty Schramm
Shelley Thrasher

Moderator:
Genta Sebastian


Sponsors:
Patty Schramm,
Verda Foster,
Sharon G. Clark & Nann Dunne

Presentation:


How to Write and Publish Reviews

Presenter:
Velvet Lounger

Group #15


Victoria Avilan
Georgia Beers
Jaime Clevenger
JD Glass
Martha Miller
Ocean
Missouri Vaun

Moderator:
RJ Samuel

12:00-1:00

 

Lunch

(Concourse B for food, dining in Vendor Room)

1:00-2:00

 

– Keynote Speaker –

Lesléa Newman

(O’Hare #1)

Sponsor: Darla Baker

2:10-3:10 Panel:

Bad Ass with the Heart of Gold

Panelists:
Ann Aptaker
Marie Castle
Annette Mori
Carsen Taite
Ali Vali

Moderator:
Nell Stark
Panel:

So I Had This Idea…

Panelists:
Vickie Adams
Genevieve Fortin
Kimberly Cooper Griffin
EA Kafkalas
Mercedes Lewis

Moderator:
Karin Kallmaker
Presentation:

“Go Where You are Loved”:
Creating Sustainable Writing Communities for Lesbians of Color


Presenter:
S. Andrea Allen
Group #16

Reba Birmingham
Suzie Carr
Sharon G. Clark
Caitlin Drake
Catherine Lane
Ann McMan
Chris Paynter

Moderator:
Elizabeth Andersen
3:15-4:10

 

Awards Rehearsal

 (O’Hare #1 & #2)

6:00-1:00 AM

Reception (O’Hare #4 & #5)

6:00 - 6:45

Awards (O’Hare #1 & #2)

7:00 - 9:30

Dance (O’Hare #4 & #5)

10:00 - 1:00AM

Sponsored by: Darla Baker and Pamela Stewart & Loan Hyunh

 

Sunday
July 9
O’Hare #1 O’Hare #2 O’Hare #3
Vendor Room
O’Hare #4 O’Hare #5
9:30-10:00

General Session

(O’Hare #1 & #2)

10:30 – Noon

Brunch

(Concourse B for food, dining in Vendor Room)

Noon

 

Conference Ends

See you next year in Las Vegas!

2017 Tee Corinne Finalists

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal