Print Page   |   Sign In   |   Register
2018 Full Schedule
Share |

 

Below is the schedule for the 2018 Conference in Las Vegas. This schedule, Panelists and Author Spotlight participants are subject to change.

If you'd like to read more about the sessions being offered, go to this page to view descriptions for Master Classes, Presentations, and Panels.

This schedule will also be available at the conference in two formats: 

  1. As a one-page "at-a-glance" printout.
  2. As a mobile app.

If you have questions, please direct them to Ann Roberts (Ann.Roberts@goldencrown.org).

 

 

Wednesday, July 4th

Registration: 11:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Vendor Room Hours:  11:00 AM - 5:00 AM (Gold Room)

  Bronze 1  Bronze 2 Bronze 3 Bronze 4
1:00 - 1:30

 CONFERENCE OPENING

Silver Room

2:00 - 3:00  

Con Virgin

Meeting

Coffee Chat  Open Mic 
3:00 - 4:00   Coffee Chat 
4:00 - 5:00    

 PANEL

Readers Sound Off

Moderator

Panelists
MJ Lowe
TBD
TBD
TBD
TBD

 
5:00 - 6:30

MEET & GREET

Grand Salon

7:00    

PANEL

Liar, Liar

Moderator
Carsen Taite

Panelists
Fay Jacobs
Karin Kallmaker
Lori L. Lake
Micheala Lynn
Ali Vali

 
9:00  4th of July Fireworks - Location TBD

 

 

 Thursday, July 5th

Registration: 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Vendor Room Hours: 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM (Gold Room)

  Bronze 1  Bronze 2 Bronze 3 Bronze 4

8:00 - 8:50

COFFEE HOUR

     Coffee Chat

Author Spotlight: Humor

Featured Readers
TBD

9:00 - 9:50

PRESENTATION

GCLS Awards Update

Presenter: Virginia Dodge Fielder

PANEL

The Accidental Detective

Moderator
Lynn Ames

Panelists
Jessie Chandler
EJ Cochrane
Ellie Hart
Cass Sellars
Linda Vogt 

PANEL

Independent Authors

Moderator
Cindy Rizzo

Panelists
Karen Badger
Lila Bruce
Suzie Carr
Anne Hagan
Michele Reynolds 

Author Spotlight

Featured Readers
TBD

10:00 - 10:30

SNACK

Grand Salon 

10:30 - 11:30

MASTER CLASS

Climbing Out of the Writing Swamp

Instructor: Barbara Ann Wright 

 

Sponsor: Georgia Beers

PRESENTATION

The GCLS Writing Academy

Presenters: Joy Van Stralen & Beth Burnett

PANEL

Four Lesbians of the Apocalypse

Moderator
Ali Vali

Panelists
Anna Burke
Cheyne Curry
Renee MacKenzie
Bev Prescott
Brey Willows

Author Spotlight

Featured Readers
TBD 

11:40 - 12:30

PRESENTATION

Chase Your Own Success

Presenter: Karin Kallmaker 

PANEL

The Good, the Bad, the Gorgeous

Moderator
Ann Aptaker

Panelists
Cheryl Head
Lee Lynch
Catherine Maiorisi
Ann McMan
Aurora Rey

Author Spotlight

Featured Readers
TBD 

12:30 - 1:30 

LUNCH

Grand Salon 

1:30 - 2:30 

MEMBERSHIP MEETING

Silver Room 

2:40 - 3:30 

 MASTER CLASS

The Hero's Journey

Instructor: Radclyffe

PRESENTATION

Legacies of Literature

Presenter: Cheryl Pletcher 

 

Sponsors: Cheryl Pletcher & Lynn Ames

PANEL

Reader Triggers

Moderator
TBD

Panelists
Kimberly Cooper Griffin
Mary "Dutch" Deutcher
Millie Ireland
Jaycie Morrison
Diana Preez-Soria

Author Spotlight

Featured Readers
TBD 

3:40 - 4:30  BOOK CLUB 

PANEL

Writing for Your Life

Moderator
Darlene Vendegna

Panelists
Mickey Brent
KG MacGregor
Susan X Meagher
Laina Villeneuve
MJ Williamz

 

Author Spotlight

Featured Readers
TBD

7:00  Evening Activity

 

 

Friday, July 6th

Registration: 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Vendor Room Hours: 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM (Gold Room)

Bronze 1 Bronze 2 Bronze 3 Bronze 4

8:00 - 8:50

COFFEE HOUR

Coffee Chat

Author Spotlight:Writing Academy

Featured Readers
TBD

9:00 - 9:50

PRESENTATION

An Hour to a Wordpress Website

Presenter: Sheryl Wright

PANEL

All the Beautiful People

Moderator
Susan X Meagher

Panelists
Sallyanne Monti
Annette Mori
KC Richardson
Cindy Rizzo
Carsen Taite

PANEL

Xena to Lexa

Moderator
Karen Badger

Panelists
Elizabeth Kalmus
KG MacGregor
Tiffany Shamaly
Ali Vali
Britt Augustine

Author Spotlight

Featured Readers
TBD

10:00 - 10:30

SNACK

Grand Salon

10:30 - 11:30

MASTER CLASS

Sketch Me if You Can: Creative Ways to Give Your Characters Depth

Instructors: Kimberly Cooper Griffin & Aurora Rey

PANEL

How to Play the Plot Machine

Moderator
MJ Lowe

Panelists
Erica Abbott
Georgia Beers
Heather Flournoy
Karin Kallmaker
Radclyffe

PANEL

Down the Rabbit Hole

Moderator
Victoria Villasenor

Panelists
Carol Rosenfeld
Justine Seracen
Ruth Sternglantz
Caren J. Werlinger
Barbara Ann Wright

Author Spotlight

Featured Readers
TBD

11:40 - 12:30

PRESENTATION

Editing Boot Camp

Presenter:Kim Taylor Blakemore

PANEL

Voices from the Gay Bars

Moderators
Renee Bess & Lee Lynch

Panelists
Ann Aptaker
Shawn Marie Bryan
Penny Mickleberry
Cindy Rizzo

Author Spotlight

Featured Readers
TBD

12:30 - 1:30

LUNCH

Grand Salon

1:30 - 2:30

SCHOLARSHIP FUNDRAISER

Gold Room

2:40 - 3:30

SPECIAL SPEAKER - RACHEL GOLD

Silver Room

3:40 - 4:30

PRESENTATION

From Novel to Screenplay

Presenter: Lucy J. Madison 

PANEL

Now. Next. New

Moderator
TBD

Panelists
Cristin Baker
Sandra de Helen
Stefani Deoul
Radclyffe
Pam Stewart

PANEL

Destigmatizing Mental Illness

Moderator
Kimberly Cooper Griffin

Panelists
Ann McMan
Andy Meadeson
Patty Schramm
Rae D. Magdon

Author Spotlight

Featured Readers
TBD

4:30 - 5:30

 PRESENTATION

The Field of Lesbian Fiction - Dynamics and Boundaries

Presenter: Millie Ireland

PANEL

Inclusivity and the Expanding Alphabet

Moderator
Sallyanne Monti

Panelists
Victoria Avilan
Anne Geary
Rachel Gold
Rachel Spangler
Nell Stark

PANEL

Romantic Comedies: A Recipe for Laughter

Moderator
MJ Lowe

Panelists
Dorothy Allison
Lynn Ames
Beth Burnett
Ann Roberts
Kenna White

Author Spotlight

Featured Readers
TBD

7:00

Karaoke & Lip Sync

Platinum Room

Theme: “It's Vegas, Baby!”

Karaoke Lyrics on screen to sing along

Lip Sync– No Lyrics on screen (know ‘em or bring ‘em)

 

 

Saturday, July 7th

Registration: 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Vendor Room Hours: 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM (Gold Room)

Bronze 1 Bronze 2 Bronze 3 Bronze 4

8:00 - 8:50

COFFEE HOUR

Coffee Chat

Author Spotlight: Debut Authors

Featured Readers
TBD

9:00 - 9:50

MASTER CLASS

Using Humor to Enrich Fiction

Instructor: Fay Jacobs

PANEL

Why Real Editors Don't Suck

Katherine V. Forrest
Jennifer Knight
Shelley Thrasher

PANEL

Plotters v. Pantsers

Moderator
Nancy Ashmore

Panelists
Julie Cannon
Elana Dykewomon
Lori A. Lake
Liz McMullen

Author Spotlight

Featured Readers
TBD

10:00 - 10:30

SNACK

Grand Salon

10:30 - 11:30

MASTER CLASS (cont'd)

Using Humor to Enrich Fiction

Instructor: Fay Jacobs

PRESENTATION

How We Really Do It

Presenter: Deni Starr

PANEL

Intersectional Books & Writing Across Boundaries

Moderator
Anne Geary

Panelists
Patrice James
Fraci McMahon
Robin Nyx
Sheryl Wright

Author Spotlight

Featured Readers
TBD

11:30 - 12:30

LUNCH

Grand Salon

12:30 - 1:30

KEYNOTE SPEAKER - LUCY JANE BLEDSOE

Silver Room

1:30 - 4:30

LESBIAN LITERARY FAIR

Vendor Room (Gold) 

1:30 - 2:30

AUTHOR SIGNING

Platinum Room

2;30 - 3:30

PRESENTATION

Brand YOU: Building Your Brand for Bigger Bucks

Presenters: Sallyanne Monti & Lucy J. Madison

BOOK CLUB

PANEL

So I Had This Idea...

Moderator
Karin Kallmaker

Panelists
TBD

Author Spotlight

Featured Readers
TBD

3:40 - 4:20

AWARDS REHEARSAL

Platinum Room

All presenters and Awards Administrators required to attend

6:00

RECEPTION

Grand Salon

 7:00 - 9:00

 2018 GOLDEN CROWN LITERARY SOCIETY AWARDS

Platinum Room

Doors Open at 6:45

 9:00 - 1:00

DANCE

Platinum Room 

 

 

 

 Sunday, July 8th

Vendor Room: 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM (Gold Room)

9:00 Brunch - Grand Salon
10:30 Conference Wrap-Up - Silver Room
11:00 Conference Ends
  See you next Year in Pittsburgh!! 

 

 

2018 Tee Corinne Finalists

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal